Colchic pheasant is distinguished with its beauty among the birds living in Georgia, its body is decorated with different colours. It is worth saying that colchic pheasant is considered to be a predecessor of European pheasant. According to the legend “Argonauts” brought Colchic Pheasant to Europe and it was spread throughout it. The Greeks called it “Phazyanos” (Phasei bird). Colchic Peasant inhabits in the forests, riverside copse, groves. It is fed with cereals, berries, fruit, insects, worms and others. It can hardly fly, it has strong legs and in case of danger it can run fast. The bird makes its nest on the ground in a little hole with twigs and dried leaves. It lays 8-12 eggs and weighs up to 1,7-2 kilograms.
GIKO Travel LTD offers a hunting tour for Colchic Peasant in the most beautiful region of Georgia-Kakheti, on the area of 1000 hectares of forest and riverside copse and groves.
Georgian as well as foreign hunters from the age of 18 are allowed to hunt. Hunting tour is designed for 4-6 hunters.
Within the tour hunting is allowed for colchic pheasant, partridges, different kinds of water floating birds such as geese, ducks and others.
Hunting the Colchic Pheasant is possible from the second half of October to the end of December.
Hunting rules for hunters:
1. Hunting is allowed only with smooth barrel rifles.
2. Prohibited:
• shooting aimlessly;
• being affected by alcohol or drugs while hunting;
• charging or disposing the weapon without instructor’s instructions.
Tour Program:
1. Transfer from the hotel to the hunting farm at 5:00 a.m
2. Providing with weapons and hunting equipment.
3. Instructing hunting rules and familiarizing with hunting site
4. Hunting.
5. Returning to the hotel.
Hunting the Colchic Pheasant starts at about 6:00 a.m.
While hunting with instructors you can be provided with hunting dogs as well as with hunting equipment, rifles and cartridges. These requirements should be ordered in advance.
Hunted stuff
Annual monitoring of animals and birds is conducted in hunting farm and there is a zoological audit report.
After hunting all hunted stuff will be given to the hunter. You can take photos with everything you hunt on the farm.
The price of hunting Colchic Pheasant is 200 euros per person, in this case the hunter is allowed to hunt 3 pheasant for free, in case of additional hunted birds the price per bird is 50 euros.
Our company recommends you to have your own rifles. In case of not having the rifle we can provide you with guns and all necessary equipment on the scene. The extra cost of certain amount of cartridges you need is 60 euros per person.
Payment must be done in advance along with the deposit. The deposit is 120 euros per hunter.
Previous experience shows that each hunter can obtain more than 3 pheasant and the deposit will cover all extra hunted pheasants. In case of 3 or less hunted pheasants the deposit will be fully returned after hunting.
The cost of the tour includes: hunting fees, transportation from the hotel to the hunting site and back, guide, instructor’s service, hunting dogs, one bottle of drinking water.
The tour does not include airplane tickets, visa fees, hotel accommodation, travel insurance, alcohol and soft drinks.
The minimum number of hunters is 4 and the maximum is 6.
Hunters are required to have camouflaged clothing (preferably waterproof), cartridge belt, boots and a raincoat.
Booking the tour is desirable one week in advance.
GIKO Travel LTD is one of the tourist companies in Georgia offering unique tours such as: hunting tour, holiday tour, pilgrims tour, corporate tour, wedding tour, excursions and others. According to your request we can plan tours for different periods for groups as well as individually for families in any region of Georgia. Within the tour you will be provided with the professional guides and high class comfortable transport.
Book a tour in Georgia at GIKO Travel LTD and spend unforgettable time with your friends.
Hunting farm
Hunting farm is only 75-80 km away from Tbilisi and is located in Sagarejo region and called ‘Korughi reservation’. Coming from the Caucasus Mountains the river Iori crosses this reservation and in some places creates riverside copse and groves. The total area of hunting farm is 1000 hectares, 90% of which is covered with forests, groves, rivers and lakes.
The hunting farm is the habitat for the Colchic Pheasants, partridges, ducks, rabbits, wild boar as well as for predators wolves, jackals, wild cats, foxes and others. Hunting is allowed according to the predetermined hunting season and different rates are established.
For tourists, who are interested in hunting in Georgia, this hunting farm is a very attractive place. The environment and the hunting conditions are the best for hunters in order to relax, have pleasure and enjoy hunting different kinds of wild birds and animals.