Climate: mild, continental, moderately dry, winter mild with rare snowfalls, mean temperature in January 1 degree centigrade; summer hot, dry, mean temperature in August 24 degrees centigrade
Average annual precipitation:554 mm
Average comparative annual humidity:66%
Duration of annual sunny light:2112h.
Natural treatment factors: low mountain climate and slightly mineralized, thermal (37-45 degrees centigrade), sulphuric, chloride hydro-carbonate and hydro-carbonate and carbonate chloride sodium mineral waters with overall mineralization of 0,3-0,4 g/dm2 and contents of hydrogen sulfide of 10-20 g/dm2.
Discharge:2 000 000 /day. This resort widely uses therapeutic mud from Akhtala and Kumisi.
Types of therapy: mineral water baths, sprinkling, hydrotherapy, therapeutic mud baths, applications, wads, passive climate therapy.
Diseases for treatment: chronic disorders of musculoskeletal system (rheumatic, infectious, traumatic, endocrine), cardiovascular and peripheral nervous system diseases, chronic gynecological diseases, muscle and palmaris longus inflammation of different origin.
In the heart of hearts of Tbilisi, on the boundary of Abanotubani and Ortachala districts of the capital, on the very surface of the ground, there are hot sulphuric water outlets. The history of the foundation of Tbilisi is tied with these springs. According to one of the legends, many centuries ago when the capital of Kartli was Mtskheta and the cavity of Tbilisi was noted for its pristine nature and hunting areas, king Vakhtang Gorgasali accidentally ran against hot spring in which his falcon along with hunted pheasant died from burns. The king liked these miraculous springs so much that he ordered to erect a city there that was later called `Tbilisi` (since 1936 – Tbilisi), or `warm location`. Very soon the springs were used for supply of hot water for sulphuric hot baths that are in use up to the present while the neighborhood of these baths is called Abanotubani (District of baths in Georgia).
Tbilisi baths were well known in the whole region of the Middle East. The miraculous properties of sulphuric water were described by the X century Arab geographer, Ibn-Haukal, as follows:  Cruel conqueror, Agha Mohammad Khan also believed that his incurable disease could be treated at Tbilisi baths but this was not the case, case, and disheartened eunuch ordered to level the city. Almost all foreign  travelers and famous individuals in the XVII-XVIII  centuries, including French visitors Jean Chardin and Dubios de Monteret, botanist Joseph Turnefor, Italian missionary Delaporti, Russian poet Aleksandr Pushkin and others remember and describe in their writings Tbilisi natural hot spring baths.
In the second half of the XIX century first substantial research of thermal waters of the Georgian capital was conducted by the German geologist and famous researcher of the Caucasus, Wilhelm Abich. It was this man who preserved for us geological review of this place and pointed out that usage of Tbilisi thermal waters for health treatment is appropriate.
Later on, high thermal efficacy of the Tbilisi hot springs was proved by many clinical and experimental observations that became a foundation to setting up of the Tbilisi Spa Resort. Up to these days there are about 35 natural thermal water outlets amounting to the overall day-and-night discharge of 1 300 000 liters. In the run-up of the inauguration of this resort very interesting project was fulfilled: one of the founders of the resort, Mikhaeil Zandukeli, had intention to develop a resort area on the territory of Ortachala, around hot springs which would include also Tbilisi Botanical garden. In 1932 a famous Georgian artist, Sidamon Eristavi, made up a project on his request, but this project was doomed due to the start of the Second World War.
Today the territory of the resort encompasses 400 hectares of space. In the North-Eastern part it is bordered by river Mtkvari and 300 Aragveli garden, in the West and SOTH-West by Tbilisi Botanical garden, and in the South – by Tabori mount and Krtsanisi. Tbilisi Spa resort ia a present-day well-equipped healthcare diagnostic and rehabilitation institution using natural substances – curing mineral sulphuric water and therapeutic mud (Kumisi peloids are used), where under supervision of skilled specialists and with the help of up-to-date diagnostic equipment and on the basis of confluence of natural factors and medications, treatment and rehabilitation courses are conducted. Scientific Practical Center for Balneology, Physiotherapy, Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Tourism also operates here.
Lisi Lake
Location: South-western border district of Tbilisi, between river Digomistskali and river Vere.