Price includes: Transfer, transportation, accommodation, breakfast, driver and guide service.
First day - Dolphinarium, Botanical Garden, Boulevard, Makhuntseti waterfall
Batumi Dolphinarium opened in 1975 and it was the first demonstrational dolphinarium in the Soviet Union, as well as one of biggest in the world.
The existence of dolphinariums makes any city more attractive and tourist-friendly and that is exactly wta happened in Batumi. Oever time, this venue has become the city’s trademark. In the beginning of the 1990s, the Batumi Dolphinarium stopped functioning, but 20 years later it was completely renovated and functioning, but 20 years later it was completely renovated and reopened. now the building boasts a modern design and lives up to all standards necessary for keeping the marine animals in proper conditions. the venue features two tanks (3724 000 liters) for cetaceans and their volume allows to keep up to 15 dolphins at a time. Taming of dolphins is systematically overseen by scientist. the dolphinarium has seats for 703 spectators.
Batumi Botanical Garden
Batumi Botanical Garden is located at the Green Cape and covers 275 acres of land close to the sea. The Chakvi settlement was created into the so-called Climatization Garden, which today is known by the name of the Upper Garden.
Today, the garden covers approximately a kilometer of the sea fronts southwestern part, between Chakvistskali river outfall and the Green Cape, and stands at 220 meters above the sea level.
The garden is special due to its diverse and very specific physical and geographical conditions. The collection of plants includes over 5 000 species, types and varieties.
The history of Batumi Boulevard begins in 1881. The idea belongs to the then-governor of Batumi A. Smekailov the decision was officially made by the city′s police chief Voznesensky and Prussian gardeners Roesler and Reier were entrusted with the boulevard construction.
By the end of 2009 the boulevard was significantly elongated and today its length reaches 7 kilometers. The so-called New Boulevard was designed by a Spanish architect and was set up in accordance with modern standards. Its length is 1200 meters. The Boulevard covers a total of 255 acres, including 85 acres of green lawn, 66 acres of gardens and playgrounds and 92 acres of beaches. It is also includes the Ardagani Lake, the area, of which is 9 acres.
Makhuntseti waterfall
Makhuntseti waterfall is located in the mountains of Adjara. 30 kilometres from Batumi city. There is very cold water and it flows go from 20 meter height.