First day - Inguri dam, Museum of Svaneti, Khergiani Museum
The Enguri Dam is a hydroelectric dam named after the river it was built on.
Georgia is among the world’s leading countries when it comes to water potential. In the following years power plant was built in 1961-1978.
Today, this dams importance for the county is immeasurable. Even in times of mistrust between Georgians and Abkhazians, this dam represents a bridge between the two nationalities. Thus, in addition to its economic importance, it also has political meaning, being a lifeline between the occupied Abkhazia and the rest of Georgia.
The dam itself is located in Jvari (Tsalenjikha district) and the power stations in the conflict zone.
Historical and Ethnographic Museum of Svaneti, Mestia
Historical and Ethnographic Museum was established in 1936. There are archeological objects. They are discovered in Svaneti region, painted icons, religious objects, manuscripts, weapons, armor, iron and cooper items and etc.
Michael Khergiani Museum, Mestia
There is no coincidence that Svanetians are the only mountainous people of Georgia who got down to professional alpinism. The history of Georgian alpinism was written by representativies of renowned families such as the KhergianIs, Nigurianis, Tseredianis, Gablianis, Giganis, and others. There is the house museum of Svanetian alpinist MikheilKhergiani in mestia. Khergiani, called the `Rock Tiger`, tragically died in the Italian Dolomities in 1969.
Accommodation in Mestia.